Where To Go
Pricing verified September 2026
Home / Activities / All-rounders / Old Street

All-rounders · Old Street

Roxy Ball Room, Old Street

  • Duck pin bowling, tech darts, tech shuffle and karaoke are each £14 per person, with American pool at £24 per hour for the table.
  • Booking more than one activity together brings the price down: £21pp for two activities, £28pp for three.
  • An over-18s venue with duck pin bowling, American pool, tech darts, tech shuffle, karaoke and a basketball court under one roof.
Bowling

What is Roxy Ball Room, Old Street?

Roxy Ball Room, Old Street is a multi-activity games bar in Shoreditch. Duck pin bowling, American pool, tech darts, tech shuffle and karaoke can all be booked individually or mixed together, and there's a basketball court on site as well. Food is American-style: pizzas, burgers and wings, with a full bar of cocktails, draught beer and cider alongside. The venue opened on 16 July 2026.

How does it work?

Duck pin bowling is priced per person, per game. Karaoke, tech darts and tech shuffle are priced per person, per hour. American pool is priced per table, per hour, rather than per person, so the cost splits further across a bigger group.

Booking two or three activities together through Mix & Match brings the per-person price down. The activity you want most has to be the one you book first, since that's what unlocks the discount on the rest. There's a cap of 10 people per pool table or tech darts board, and karaoke on Saturdays needs a minimum of four people. Mix & Match bookings run for groups of two to thirty.

How much does it cost?

Each activity has its own standard rate if you're booking just one thing.

ActivityPrice
Duck pin bowling£14 per person, per game
Karaoke£14 per person, per hour
Tech darts£14 per person, per hour
Tech shuffle£14 per person, per hour
American pool£24 per hour, per table

Per the venue's published rates. Verified September 2026.

Mix & Match pricing

Activities booked togetherPrice
Two activities£21 per person
Three activities£28 per person

Per person, for the whole visit. Available for groups of 2 to 30.

How much does it cost per game for one activity at Roxy Ball Room?

£14 for one activity, which works out to £14 per game.

How much does it cost per game for two activities at Roxy Ball Room?

£21 for two activities, which works out to £10.50 per game.

How much does it cost per game for three activities at Roxy Ball Room?

£28 for three activities, which works out to £9.33 per game.

What is the food and drink like?

Food covers American-style pizzas, burgers and chicken wings, with sides to share. The bar has cocktails, draught beer and cider, and mocktails alongside soft drinks. The full menu is on Roxy Ball Room's own menu page.

How do you get there?

241 Old Street, London EC1V 9EY. It's within walking distance of both Old Street and Shoreditch High Street stations.

There's a ground-level entrance with a lift down to the lower floor, and two accessible toilets. Duck pin bowling has a step up to the lane area; a portable ramp is available, though the step itself is fairly steep. The rest of the games are on flat surfaces.

How do you book?

Bookings for individual activities and Mix & Match packages go through Roxy's online booking system. Decide on your priority activity before you start, since it's the first one you book that qualifies the visit for the Mix & Match discount.

Website

Common questions

Who is Roxy Ball Room, Old Street good for?
Our ratings: groups of friends 5/5, dates 4/5, work socials with colleagues 2/5, families with kids 1/5. Best for groups of friends: Six activities, Mix & Match from £21pp. Least suited to families with kids: Over-18s at all times.
When is the best time to go to Roxy Ball Room, Old Street?
Best after work (5/5): Walkable from Old Street station. Then weekend afternoons (Saturday or Sunday) 3/5, late night 3/5, weekday daytime 2/5.
How much does it cost at Roxy Ball Room, Old Street?
Duck pin bowling is £14 per person per game. Karaoke, tech darts and tech shuffle are each £14 per person per hour. American pool is £24 per hour for the table. Booking two activities together as a Mix & Match package is £21 per person, and three is £28 per person.
Where is Roxy Ball Room, Old Street?
241 Old Street, London EC1V 9EY, within walking distance of Old Street and Shoreditch High Street stations.
Is Roxy Ball Room, Old Street over-18s only?
Yes, it's an over-18s venue throughout opening hours.
What is Mix & Match?
A discount for booking more than one activity in the same visit: £21 per person for two activities, £28 per person for three. The first activity you book has to be the one you want to prioritise, since that's what qualifies the booking for the discount.
Is Roxy Ball Room, Old Street accessible?
There's a ground-level entrance with a lift down to the lower floor, and two accessible toilets. Duck pin bowling has a step up to the lane area with a portable ramp available, though the step itself is fairly steep.

Who's it for?

Roxy Ball Room, Old Street is best for friends, and best after work.

Group

  • Date★★★★★Duck pin bowling or karaoke for two
  • With friends★★★★★Six activities, Mix & Match from £21pp
  • Work social★★★★★Boozy games bar, better with mates than colleagues
  • Family★★★★★Over-18s at all times

Best time

  • Weekday daytime★★★★★An adults-only games bar
  • Weekend afternoon★★★★★Adults only, even at weekends
  • After work★★★★★Walkable from Old Street station
  • Late night★★★★★Check closing times before booking

Our rating, based on price, age rules, group sizes and opening hours.

Spotted something wrong on this page: a price, an opening time, a fact that's changed? Tell us and we'll check it.